Tehiyah Day School A Jewish Community Day School
Contacts & School Directory

Tehiyah Day School

2603 Tassajara Ave
El Cerrito, CA 94530
email: Send mail to the Main Office
phone: 510.233.3013
fax: 510.233.0171

School Contacts

Head of School

Bathea James
email: Send mail to Bathea James
ph: 510.233.3013 x.115

Admissions

Deb Fink
email: Send mail to Deb Fink
ph: 510.233.3013 x.239

Development

Ben Steinberg
email: Send mail to Ben Steinberg
ph: 510.233.3013 x.114

Head of Hebrew and Judaic Studies

Rabbi Tsipi Gabai
email: Send mail to Rabbi Tsipi Gabai
ph: 510.233.3013 x.102

Head of General Studies

Elise Prowse
email: Send mail to Elise Prowse
ph: 510.233.3013 x.221

Chief Financial
Officer

Alla Krel
email: Send mail to Alla Krel
ph: 510.233.3013 x.103

Library

Marcia Lovelace
email: Send mail to Marcia Lovelace
ph: 510.233.3013 x.111

Communications

Sheila O'Daniel
email: Send mail to Sheila O Daniel
ph: 510.233.3013 x.106

After-school Program

Jonothon Rich
email: Send mail to Jonothon Rich
ph: 510.233.3013 x.112

Director, Tehiyah Bridge Kindergarten

Susan Danek
email: Send mail to Susan Danek

Director of Facilities

RoseMarie Ezra
email: Send mail to RoseMarie Ezra
ph: 510.233.3013 x.105

Bus Hotline:


ph: 510.233.3013 x.250


Faculty and Staff Directory

Staff

Cathy Fara Brown, Send mail to Cathy Fara Brown , ext. 101
Receptionist

Susan Danek, Send mail to Susan Danek
Bridge Kindergarten Director

Avinoam Einhorn, Send mail to Avinoam Einhorn
IT Manager

RoseMarie Ezra, Send mail to RoseMarie Ezra , ext. 105
Director of Facilities

Deb Fink, Send mail to Deb Fink , ext. 239
Director of Admissions

Rabbi Tsipi Gabai, Send mail to Rabbi Tsipi Gabai , ext. 102
Head of Hebrew and Judaic Studies

Tammy Aguiniga-Garretson, Send mail to Tammy Aguiniga-Garretson , ext. 100
Office Manager

Selma Goldberg, Send mail to Selma Goldberg , ext. 249
Food Services Coordinator

Bathea James, Send mail to Bathea James , ext. 115
Head of School

Alla Krel, Send mail to Alla Krel
Chief Financial Officer

Sheila O'Daniel, Send mail to Sheila O Daniel , ext. 106
Director of Communications

Elise Prowse, Send mail to Elise Prowse , ext. 221
Head of General Studies

Jonothon Rich, Send mail to Jonothon Rich , ext. 112
TAP Coordinator

Ben Steinberg, Send mail to Ben Steinberg , ext. 114
Director of Development

Faculty

 

John Carroll, Send mail to John Carroll , ext. 211
Math and Science

Inbal Cohen, Send mail to Inbal Cohen ,
Bridge Kindergarten

Katja Cooper, Send mail to Katja Cooper , ext. 141
T'fillah

David Freedman, Send mail to David Freedman , ext. 232
Math Remedial Specialist

Rabbi Tsipi Gabai, Send mail to Rabbi Tsipi Gabai , ext. 102
8th Grade Judaic Studies/Head of Hebrew and Judaic Studies

Deena Gannot, Send mail to Deena Gannot , ext. 248
Judaic Studies

Ruth Gorrin, Send mail to Ruth Gorrin , ext. 209
4th Grade General Studies

Rebecca Kleinmann, Send mail to Rebecca Kleinmann , ext. 222
Music Teacher

Janet Lipkin, Send mail to Janet Lipkin , ext. 215
Art Teacher

Marcia Lovelace, Send mail to Marcia Lovelace , ext. 111
Librarian

Richard Lyon, Send mail to Richard Lyon , ext. 238
Math and Humanities, General Studies, Athletic Director

Maggie Moore, Send mail to Maggie Moore , ext. 212
Fifth Grade General Studies

Jessica Nack, Send mail to Jessica Nack , ext. 108
Middle School Math and Science Teacher

Christopher Pflueger, Send mail to Christopher Pflueger , ext. 126
Fifth Grade General Studies

Stephanie Piper, Send mail to Stephanie Piper , ext. 206
7th Grade Humanities

Elise Prowse, Send mail to Elise Prowse , ext. 221
Head of General Studies/7th Grade Math

Tsipi Razon, Send mail to Tsipi Razon , ext. 244
Hebrew Teacher

Ricki Rosenberg, Send mail to Ricki Rosenberg , ext. 219
Kindergarten General Studies

Christian Ross, Send mail to Christian Ross , ext. 211
5-8 Physical Education Teacher

Yehudit Rothman, Send mail to Yehudit Rothman , ext. 224
1st/2nd/4th Grade Judaic Studies

Judy Salomon, Send mail to Judy Salomon , ext. 223
3rd Grade General Studies

Luis Santos, Send mail to Luis Santos ,
Fifth Grade Technology

Bob Schwartz, Send mail to Bob Schwartz , ext. 225
3rd Grade General Studies

Onna Schwindt, Send mail to Onna Schwindt , ext. 229
1st Grade General Studies

Kim Stanley, Send mail to Kim Stanley , ext. 240
Elementary P.E.

Merav Steinberger-Arnold, Send mail to Merav Steinberger-Arnold , ext. 242
Hebrew Teacher

Gail Taback, Send mail to Gail Taback , ext. 227
Judaic Studies Teacher

C. Bruce Taylor, Send mail to C. Bruce Taylor , ext. 218
8th Grade Humanities

Sandrine Vilna, Send mail to Sandrine Vilna ,
Fourth Grade Technology

Lara Walklet, Send mail to Lara Walklet , ext. 113
3,6 JS 4,5 Hebrew

Deborah Weinstein, Send mail to Deborah Weinstein , ext. 236
2nd Grade General Studies

Allison Kent Weiss, Send mail to Allison Kent Weiss , ext. 228
4th Grade General Studies

Linda Wong, Send mail to Linda Wong , ext. 217
2nd Grade General Studies

Nirit Yakov, Send mail to Nirit Yakov , ext. 231
Hebrew Teacher


Back to Top  Back to Top

About TehiyahAdmissionsLearning at TehiyahCommunitySupporting Tehiyah